Ethan Dewitt, New Hampshire Bulletin
[…] The case stems from an incident in July 2022 in which 10 members of NSC-13 hung the banner from the overpass. They were stopped by Portsmouth police, who informed them that they were violating a municipal ordinance to hang banners from overpasses without a permit. After that instruction, they removed the banner and departed the bridge within 25 minutes.

The Attorney General’s Office attempted to bring a lawsuit against the NSC-13 members under a provision of the state’s Civil Rights Act, RSA 354-B:1, that protects residents from “actual or threatened damage to or trespass on property when such actual or threatened conduct is motivated by race, color, religion, national origin, ancestry, sexual orientation, sex, gender identity, or disability.”

The state argued that because the activists were trespassing on a public roadway in order to display the sign, and were motivated by race to do so, they were violating the act.